FEATURED COMMUNITIES

Lawrenceville, Georgia

History

Lawrenceville was incorporated by an act of the Georgia General Assembly on 15 December 1821. This makes Lawrenceville the second oldest city in the metropolitan Atlanta area. The city is named after Commodore James Lawrence, commander of the Frigate Chesapeake during the War of 1812. In 1821 a permanent site for the county courthouse was selected and purchased, the four streets bordering the square were laid out along with other streets in the village, and a public well was dug. Major Grace built the first permanent courthouse, a brick structure, in 1823-24 for a cost of $4,000. The courthouse presently on the square was constructed in 1885.

William Maltbie, the town’s first postmaster, suggested the name “Lawrenceville” in honor of Captain James Lawrence, a naval commander during the War of 1812. Lawrence, a native of New Jersey, is probably best known today for his dying command, “Don’t give up the ship!”

Courtland Winn served two terms as mayor starting in 1884 when he was 21 years old.

The two most famous people born in Lawrenceville gained their fame elsewhere. Charles Henry Smith, born in 1826, left as a young man and lived most of his life in other Georgia towns. During the Civil War he wrote humorous pieces for Atlanta newspapers under the name Bill Arp. He has been described as the South’s most popular writer of the late 19th century, though he is not much read today. Ezzard Charles, born in 1921, grew up in Cincinnati, where opportunities for African-Americans were far better at the time than in the Deep South. He eventually became the World Heavyweight boxing champion by defeating Joe Louis by unanimous decision on September 27, 1950.

Another resident, Oliver Hardy, became a world-renowned comic actor, a member of the film duo Laurel and Hardy from the 1920s to the 1940s. He lived as a child in downtown Lawrenceville around 1900. But his stay was brief, because his family moved often within Georgia.

Lawrenceville was one of many venues in the nation where Hustler magazine publisher Larry Flynt faced obscenity charges in the late 1970s. On March 6, 1978, during a lunch break in his Lawrenceville trial, he and his local attorney Gene Reeves were shot by a sniper near the courthouse. Both survived, though Flynt was seriously disabled. Years later, imprisoned serial killer Joseph Paul Franklin claimed to have been the shooter, but he never produced any proof and was never charged in the case. (Franklin was executed in 2013 in Missouri for a 1977 sniper slaying.) A heavily fictionalized treatment of the Flynt shooting can be seen in the 1996 movie The People vs. Larry Flynt.

Since 1988, Lawrenceville has been the headquarters of the Presbyterian Church in America.

On Monday, February 10, 2014, two women were shot and wounded at the Lawrenceville Kroger store.

Overview

Lawrenceville is a city in and the county seat of Gwinnett County, Georgia, in the United States. The Census Bureau estimates the 2010 population at 28,546. Lawrenceville has six ZIP codes (30042-30046, 30049); it is part of the 678/770/404 telephone area code, which is used throughout metropolitan Atlanta.

Geography

Lawrenceville is located at 33�57?11?N 83�59?33?W / 33.95306�N 83.99250�W / 33.95306; -83.99250 (33.953052, -83.992469) . According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 13.1 square miles (34 km2), of which, 13.0 square miles (34 km2) of it is land and 0.1 square miles (0.26 km2) of it (0.46%) is water.

Dacula, Duluth, Buford, Grayson, Lilburn, Norcross, Snellville, and Suwanee are nearby cities.

Lawrenceville has a humid subtropical climate (K�ppen climate classification Cfa).

Demographics

Lawrenceville has a humid subtropical climate (K�ppen climate classification Cfa).

Lawrenceville, Georgia
City
Gwinnett County Courthouse Gwinnett County Courthouse
Nickname(s): The Crepe Myrtle City, L’ville, Lowdown
Location in Gwinnett County and the state of Georgia Location in Gwinnett County and the state of Georgia
Lawrenceville, Georgia is located in Metro Atlanta

Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville
 

Location of Lawrenceville in Metro Atlanta

Coordinates: 33�57?11?N 83�59?33?W / 33.95306�N 83.99250�W / 33.95306; -83.99250Coordinates: 33�57?11?N 83�59?33?W / 33.95306�N 83.99250�W / 33.95306; -83.99250
Country United States
State Georgia
County Gwinnett
Area
 o Total 13.1 sq mi (33.7 km2)
 o Land 13 sq mi (33.6 km2)
 o Water 0.1 sq mi (0.1 km2)
Elevation 1,066 ft (325 m)
Population (2010)
 o Total 28,546
 o Density 1,709.7/sq mi (664.6/km2)
Time zone Eastern (EST) (UTC-5)
 o Summer (DST) EDT (UTC-4)
ZIP codes 30042-30046, 30049
Area code(s) 404/678/770
FIPS code 13-45488
GNIS feature ID 0316699